SAVE THE DATE

The 18th Annual Strong, Smart, and Bold Breakfast
Wednesday, June 3, 2020
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Loews Philadelphia Hotel
REGISTER here

Past Strong, Smart, and Bold Honorees

2019

Kelley B. Hodge, Esq., Of Counsel, Elliott Greenleaf, Sandy Pfeffer, Managing Director, Deloitte, and Judy Vredenburgh, President & CEO, Girls Inc. National

2018

Emily Bittenbender, Managing Partner, Bittenbender Construction LP, Simi Hoque, Associate Professor of Architectural Engineering, Drexel University, and Monica Malpass, Co-anchor, 6ABC Live Action News

2017

Charisse Lillie, Attorney and Retired Comcast Executive, Sigrid Lundby, Vice President, Sr. Wealth Manager, BNY Mellon Wealth Management, and Tuyet-Hanh Schnell, Systems Engineer, Lockheed Martin Corporation

2016

Joan Carter, President, UM Holdings, Ltd., Grace Killelea, Founder & CEO, Half the Sky Leadership Institute, and Saniah M. Johnson, CPA, Vice President Strategic Analysis, Delaware Investments

2015

Dr. Constance E. Clayton, Retired Superintendent, School District of Philadelphia, The Honorable Marjorie Margolies, President, Women’s Campaign International, Former Member of Congress, and English D. Willis, MD, Senior Principal Scientist Clinical Safety and Risk Management, Merck & Co., Inc.

2014

Varsovia Fernandez, President & CEO, Greater Philadelphia Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Sherrill Mosee, Entrepreneur and Motivational Speaker, MinkeeBlue Nancy Gunza, CPA, Principal at CliftonLarsonAllen

2013

Karen D. Buchholz,  Vice President Administration, Comcast Corporation Anne Ewers,  CEO and President, Kimmel Center Dr. Lori Shorr, Chief Education Officer, City of Philadelphia

2012

Jill Michal, United Way of Greater Philadelphia & Southern New Jersey Judith von Seldenek, Diversified Search Dyana Williams, Radio One

2011

Linda Galante, Esq, Stradley Ronon Stevens and Young Councilwoman Blondell Reynolds Brown, City of Philadelphia Marie Savard, M.D., ABC News Medical Contributor

2010

Rev. Dr. Lorina Marshall-Blake, Independence Blue Cross Sara Manzano-Diaz, Women’s Bureau, Department of Labor Sharon Pinkenson, Greater Philadelphia Film Office

2009

Denise Morrison, Campbell Soup Company Madeline M. Sherry, Esq., Gibbons P.C. Ahmeenah Young, Pennsylvania Convention Center Authority

2008

Nilda Iris Ruiz, Asociación Pertorriqueños En Marcha, Inc. (APM) Marciene S. Mattleman, ASAP/After School Activities Partnerships Pamela A. Browner-Crawley, Citizens Bank

2007

Cheryl McKissack, McKissack and McKissack Alba Martinez, United Way of Southeastern Pennsylvania Judith Spires, ACME Markets Eastern Division

Past Corporate Champion for Girls Award Recipients

2019

Chubb

2018

Macquarie Investment Management

2017

Comcast NBC10 Telemundo62 Comcast Spectacor