22nd Annual

Strong, Smart, & Bold Celebration

May 1, 2024

« of 5 »

Learn more about our 2024 Corporate Champion for Girls

Watch our 2023 Celebration Recap Video here!

For questions and more information, email Katie kleung@girlsincpa-nj.org

Free People
Macquarie Asset Management
Comcast
Deloitte
World Wide Technology
WSFS Bank
BDO
Mike Brown
CD & Associates
Chubb
Cigna Healthcare
Delaware Valley Industrial Resource Center
DPR Construction
Edmund Optics
Lori and Andrew Garber
The Garnett-Willis Family
GEM Mechanical Services
Gensler
Dena Herrin
Hilco Redevelopment Partners
Jacobs Engineering
Maven Communications
Komal Mayekar
NEST
PHLY Insurance
Margaret Rickard-Rubinacci
Sonja Rivera
Aimee & Caleb Shafer
The Sloyer Family
Sandy Pfeffer-O’Connell
Subaru
TD Bank

Free People
Macquarie Investment Management
Comcast NBCUniversal
Deloitte
Niki Hawkins
Milissa Hutchinson
NEST
WSFS Bank
6abc Action News
American Water
BDO
Bo Wang Delaware Diagnostic Labs
CD & Associates, Inc.
CHUBB
DPR Construction
Edmund Optics
Fulton Bank
Lori & Andrew Garber
GEM Mechanical Services
Dena Herrin & Alfredo Mauri
Hilco Redevelopment Partners
Jacobs
Maven Communications, LLC
Komal Mayekar
Sonja Rivera
Aimee & Caleb Shafer
Justine & Ted Sloyer
Subaru
TD Bank
UGI Corporation
Veritas
Video City Productions
World Wide Technology

Free People
Macquarie Investment Management
Comcast NBCUniversal
Deloitte
Jacobs
Women of Compass
Belluck & Fox, LLP
Hilco Redevelopment Partners
Milissa Hutchinson
Independence Blue Cross
Maven Communications, LLC
Subaru
Video City Productions
World Wide Technology
WSFS Bank
AST
Mike Brown
CD & Associates, Inc.
Edmund Optics
Lori and Andrew Garber
Lisa Garnett-Willis
GEM Mechanical Services
Chrisna Govin
Jason Heckler
Scott Herrin
Holman Enterprises
Saniah Johnson
Deborah Beck Kauffman
Frederick Masters, Esq.
Komal Mayekar
Sonja Rivera
Margaret & Scott Rubinacci
Scout
Aimee & Caleb Shafer
White and Williams LLP

Past Strong, Smart, and Bold Honorees

2022

Lana Murray, Principal, Yorkship Elementary School, Camden City School District; Toyin Ogunfolaju, Infrastructure & Social-Economic Inclusion Leader, Jacobs; Antoinette Sharp, MSS, Director of Professional Services, Department of Human Services, Juvenile Justice Services Center; Lindsey Scannapieco, Managing Partner, Scout

2021

Sheila Harrington, Global Chief Executive Officer of Urban Outfitters and Free People Groups; The Honorable Sandra Mazer Moss (Ret.), Distinguished Neutral, The Dispute Resolution Institute; Sharon Walker, Dean, Drexel University College of Engineering

2020

Lisa Detwiler, Managing Director, General Counsel, and COO FS Investment Solutions, LLC; Sheila Gallucci-Davis, Vice President – General Counsel, Philanthropy, and Corporate Responsibility Subaru of America, Inc.; and Dalila Wilson-Scott, Senior Vice President, Community Impact, Comcast Corporation & President, Comcast NBCUniversal Foundation

2019

Kelley B. Hodge, Esq., Of Counsel, Elliott Greenleaf; Sandy Pfeffer, Managing Director, Deloitte; and Judy Vredenburgh, President & CEO, Girls Inc. National

2018

Emily Bittenbender, Managing Partner, Bittenbender Construction LP; Simi Hoque, Associate Professor of Architectural Engineering, Drexel University; and Monica Malpass, Co-anchor, 6ABC Live Action News

2017

Charisse Lillie, Attorney and Retired Comcast Executive; Sigrid Lundby, Vice President, Sr. Wealth Manager, BNY Mellon Wealth Management; and Tuyet-Hanh Schnell, Systems Engineer, Lockheed Martin Corporation

2016

Joan Carter, President, UM Holdings, Ltd.; Grace Killelea, Founder & CEO, Half the Sky Leadership Institute; and Saniah M. Johnson, CPA, Vice President Strategic Analysis, Delaware Investments

2015

Dr. Constance E. Clayton, Retired Superintendent, School District of Philadelphia, The Honorable Marjorie Margolies, President, Women’s Campaign International, Former Member of Congress, and English D. Willis, MD, Senior Principal Scientist Clinical Safety and Risk Management, Merck & Co., Inc.

2014

Varsovia Fernandez, President & CEO, Greater Philadelphia Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Sherrill Mosee, Entrepreneur and Motivational Speaker, MinkeeBlue Nancy Gunza, CPA, Principal at CliftonLarsonAllen

2013

Karen D. Buchholz,  Vice President Administration, Comcast Corporation Anne Ewers,  CEO and President, Kimmel Center Dr. Lori Shorr, Chief Education Officer, City of Philadelphia

2012

Jill Michal, United Way of Greater Philadelphia & Southern New Jersey Judith von Seldenek, Diversified Search Dyana Williams, Radio One

2011

Linda Galante, Esq, Stradley Ronon Stevens and Young Councilwoman Blondell Reynolds Brown, City of Philadelphia Marie Savard, M.D., ABC News Medical Contributor

2010

Rev. Dr. Lorina Marshall-Blake, Independence Blue Cross Sara Manzano-Diaz, Women’s Bureau, Department of Labor Sharon Pinkenson, Greater Philadelphia Film Office

2009

Denise Morrison, Campbell Soup Company Madeline M. Sherry, Esq., Gibbons P.C. Ahmeenah Young, Pennsylvania Convention Center Authority

2008

Nilda Iris Ruiz, Asociación Pertorriqueños En Marcha, Inc. (APM) Marciene S. Mattleman, ASAP/After School Activities Partnerships Pamela A. Browner-Crawley, Citizens Bank

2007

Cheryl McKissack, McKissack and McKissack Alba Martinez, United Way of Southeastern Pennsylvania Judith Spires, ACME Markets Eastern Division

Past Champion for Girls Award Recipients

2024

Free People

2023

NEST

2021

The Wesley Family Foundation

2020

Deloitte

2019

Chubb

2018

Macquarie Investment Management

2017

Comcast NBC10 Telemundo62 Comcast Spectacor